Post navigation

University Teaching Fellowship Program

Fellows and Mentors

Fellows are listed in bold with mentors indented below.

2010-11    (Click here to see project descriptions.)
Ari J. Blatt, French
Elizabeth Fowler, English
Andres Clarens, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Scott Acton, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Valerie C. Cooper, Religious Studies
Beverly Adams, Associate Dean, Arts & Sciences (Psychology)
Christopher Neu, Physics
Michael Palmer, Assistant Director, Teaching Resource
Center (Chemistry)
Brad Pasanek, English
John Dobbins, Art History
Simone Polillo, Sociology
Herbert (Tico) Braun, History

2009-10
Stéphanie Bérard, French
Cristina Della Coletta, Spanish Italian & Portuguese
Silvia Salinas Blemker, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
William Soffa Materials Science and Engineering
Greg Schmidt Goering, Religious Studies
Mitchell Green, Philosophy
LaVae M. Hoffman, Human Services (Education)
Dan Willingham, Psychology
Matthew A. Reidenbach, Environmental Sciences
Dean Harman, Chemistry
C. Ellen Zhang, History
Lawrie Balfour, Politics

2008-09    (Click here to see project descriptions.)
Hanadi al-Samman, Middle Eastern and South Asian Languages and Cultures
Cristina Della Coletta, Spanish Italian & Portuguese
Reid Bailey, Systems and Information Engineering
Randy Bell, Education
Sheila Crane, Architectural History
Kirk Martini, Architecture
Stephan de Wekker, Environmental Sciences
Lou Bloomfield, Physics
Avik Ghosh, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Robert Kelly, Materials Science & Engineering
Carmenita D. Higginbotham, Art and American Studies
Angela Davis, English; Special Assistant to the Vice President & Chief Student Affairs Officer
Josipa Roksa, Sociology
Ira Bashkow, Anthropology

2007-08    (Click here to see project descriptions.)
Edward Botchwey, Biomedical Engineering
Michael Palmer, Teaching Resource Center (Chemistry)
Benton Calhoun, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dana Elzey, Materials Science & Engineering
Douglas Fordham, Art
Clare Kinney, English
Alison J. Murray Levine, French
Steve Arata, English
Amori Yee Mikami, Psychology
Sherwood Frey, Darden
Victoria Olwell, English
Cristina Della Coletta, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese

2006-07    (Click here to see project descriptions.)
Nisha Botchwey, Urban & Environmental Planning (Architecture)
Lisa Reilly, Architectural History
Irina Mitrea, Mathematics
Milton Adams, Biomedical Engineering
John Nemec, Religious Studies
John OBrien, English
Todd Scanlon, Environmental Sciences
Dean Harman, Chemistry
Bethany Teachman, Psychology
Debbie Roach, Biology
Fernando Tejedo-Herrero, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Ellen Contini-Morava, Anthropology

2005-06    (Click here to see project descriptions.)
Alev Erisir, Psychology
Debbie Roach, Biology
Ellen V. Fuller, Asian & Middle Eastern Languages &
Cultures & Studies in Women & Gender
Michael Kubovy, Psychology
Nilanga Liyanage, Physics
Bobby Weikle, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Christian W. McMillan, History
David Waldner, Politics
Margarita Nafpaktitis, Slavic Languages and Literatures
Franny Nudelman, English
Hyekyun Rhee, Nursing
Donna Plasket, Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies Program
Dorothy A. Schafer, Biology
Dennis Proffitt, Psychology

2004-05    (Click here to see project descriptions.)
Aniko Bodroghkozy, English
Brian Balogh, History
Bob Hirosky, Physics
Gabriel Robins, Computer Science and Engineering
Slava Krushkal, Mathematics
Kevin McCrimmon, Mathematics
Hsin-hsin Liang, Asian and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
Cheryl Krueger, French
Nancy S. Weinfield, Psychology
Louis Bloomfield, Physics
Caroline Y. Westort, Landscape Architecture
Kirk Martini, Architecture & Civil Engineering

2003-04    (Click here to see project descriptions.)
Lawrie Balfour, Politics
Richard Handler, Anthropology
Hilary Bart-Smith, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Don Jordan, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Ira Bashkow, Anthropology
Michael Smith, Politics
Paolo D’Odorico, Environmental Sciences
Claire Cronmiller, Biology
Louis P. Nelson, Architectural History
Stephen Cushman, English
Roseanna M. Neupauer, Civil Engineering
Milton Adams, Biomedical Engineering
Kevin Skadron, Computer Science
Sherwood Frey, Darden

2002-03
Matthew R. Begley, Civil Engineering
Robert G. Kelly, Materials Science & Engineering
Paul D. Halliday, History
Brian Balogh, History
Garrick E. Louis, Systems and Information Engineering
Sherwood C. Frey, Darden
Sara E. Rimm-Kaufman, Education
Dan Hallahan, Education
Deborah Roach, Biology
Dean Harman, Chemistry
Mircea R. Stan, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Stephen G. Wilson, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2001-02
Phoebe Crisman, Architecture
Elizabeth Meyer, Landscape Architecture
David Evans, Computer Science
Judith Shatin, Music
John Lach, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ronald D. Williams, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Debra E. Lyon, Nursing
Kate Burke, Drama
Emily E. Scida, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
Ellen Contini-Morava, Anthropology
Brian L. Smith, Civil Engineering
Stephen G. Wilson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
David Waldner, Government & Foreign Affairs
Sharon Hays, Sociology

2000-01    (Click here to see project descriptions.)
Cassandra L. Fraser, Chemistry
Ken Elzinga, Economics
Deborah Lawrence, Environmental Sciences
Louis Bloomfield, Physics
David P. Luebke, Computer Science
Kirk Martini, Architecture
K. Sara Myers, Classics
Karen Ryan, Slavic
Sarah E. Turner, Education and Economics
Paul Kingston, Sociology

1999-00    (Click here to see project descriptions.)
Susan E. Burns, Civil Engineering
James A. Smith, Civil Engineering
Jeffrey A. Grossman, German
Jahan Ramazani, English
Andrew C. Hillier, Chemical Engineering
William C. Johnson, Materials Science
Angeline Lillard, Psychology
Dennis Proffitt, Psychology
John O’Brien, English
Alison Booth, English

1998-99
Craig Barton, Architecture
Robin Dripps, Architecture
Reuben Rainey, Landscape Architecture
Cristina Della Coletta, Spanish, Italian, & Portuguese
John Lyons, French
Sharon Hayes, Sociology & Women’s Studies
Ann Lane, Women’s Studies
Christina Mastrangelo, Systems Engineering
James R. Freeland, Darden
Martha Maznevski, Commerce
John Echeverri-Gent, Government & Foreign Affairs
Kathy Poole, Landscape Architecture
Elissa Rosenberg, Landscape Architecture
Kevin Sullivan, Computer Science
Louis A. Bloomfield, Physics

1997-98    (Click here to see project descriptions.)
Erik J. Fernandez, Chemical Engineering
Sherwood C. Frey, Darden
José D. Fuentes, Environmental Sciences
Herman Hank Shugart, Environmental Sciences
Fred E. Maus, Music
Scott DeVeaux, Music
Esther Menn, Religious Studies
Stephen Arata, English
Manuel D. Rossetti, Systems Engineering
Barry W. Johnson, Electrical Engineering
Alessandro Vettori, Spanish, Italian, & Portuguese
Fernando Operé, Spanish, Italian, & Portuguese

1996-97
Robert J. Beck, Government and Foreign Affairs
Mel Leffler, History
Felicia Etzkorn, Chemistry
Dean Harman, Chemistry
Cheryl Jones, Nursing
Robert Bruner, Darden
Robert G. Kelly, Materials Science
Larry Richards, Mechanical, Aerospace, & Nuclear Engineering
Michael Satlow, Religious Studies
Jahan Ramazani, English
Douglas Taylor, Biology
Henry M. Wilbur, Biology

1995-96
John Duffield, Government and Foreign Affairs
Thomas Noble, History
Mitchell Green, Philosophy
Cora Diamond, Philosophy
Lisa Reilly, Architectural History
Duane Osheim, History
Gabriel Robins, Computer Science
Randy Pausch, Computer Science
Dennis R. Proffitt, Psychology
Edmund Russell, Technology, Culture, and Communication
Brian Balogh, History
Patricia Wattenmaker, Anthropology
Daniel Larson, Physics
Tanya Furman, Environmental Sciences

1994-95
Teresa B. Culver, Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Thomas Baber, Civil Engineering
Janet R. Horne, French
Bernard Mayes, Media Studies
Kirk Martini, Architecture
Randy Pausch, Computer Science
Timothy Prinz, Government & Foreign Affairs
Edward Ayers, History
Kathryn Rohe, Drama
John Dobbins, Art
Robert M. Sellers, Psychology
Peter Brunjes, Psychology

1993-94
Jessica Feldman, English
Deborah McDowell, English
Elizabeth Hudson, Music
Judith Shatin, Music
Stephen H. Jones, Electrical Engineering
Robert Mattauch, Electrical Engineering
Jahan Ramazani, English
Stephen Cushman, English
James A. Smith, Civil Engineering
Winston Lung, Civil Engineering
Stephen G. Strickland, Systems Engineering
Thomas Hutchinson, Systems Engineering

1992-93
Stephen Arata, English
Jerome McGann, English
Brad Brown, Commerce
Stewart Malone, Commerce
Gertrude Fraser, Anthropology
Paul Gaston, History
Tanya Furman, Environmental Sciences
Bruce Hayden, Environmental Sciences
Randy Pausch, Computer Science
John Pfaltz, Computer Science
Karen Ryan, Slavic Languages & Literatures
Kenneth Chastain, Spanish