Ignite

Meet our Ignite Scholars

2023-2024

  • Charlie Gleek, Arts & Sciences

  • Sheisha Kulkarni, Commerce

  • Channing Mathews, Psychology

  • Lee Moore, Nursing

  • Matthew Pryal, Astronomy

  • Jency Sundararajan, Physics

  • Lakeshia Taite, Chemical Engineering

  • Nick Vecchiarello, Chemical Engineering

  • Kent Wayland, Engineering and Society

2022-2023

  • Michaela DuBay, Human Services

  • Charlotte Hoopes, Commerce

  • Lee Johnson, Nursing

  • Sarah Lebovitz, Commerce

  • Ann Massey, Biology

  • Ian Mullins, Sociology

  • Kelly Orians, Law

  • Erin Putalik, Architecture

  • Rich Ross, Statistics

  • Spyridon Simotas, French

  • Nathan Wendte, Anthropology

2021-2022

  • Adam Barnes, Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Chris Hellings, Engineering & Society

  • Elizabeth Hundt, Nursing

  • Richard Ridge, Nursing

  • Brian Wright, Data Science

  • Terri Yost, Nursing

2020-2021

  • Shannon Barker, Biomedical Engineering

  • Anna Borovskaya-Ellis, Slavic Languages & Literatures

  • Kimberly Fields, Institute for African American & African Studies

  • Evangelia Gazaki, Mathematics

  • Amanda Gibson, Biology

  • Jennifer LaFleur, Transition Program

  • Dylan Rogers, Art

  • Jelena Samonina, Chemistry

  • Paul Seaborn, Commerce

  • Madelyn Stuart, Slavic Languages & Literatures; Learning Design & Technology

  • Malinda Whitlow, Nursing

2019-2020

  • Panagiotis Apostolellis, Computer Science

  • John Campbell, Biology

  • Tomeka Dowling, Nursing

  • Tisha Hayes, Curriculum Instruction and Special Education

  • Peter Johannessen, Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy

  • Lu Feng, Computer Science

  • Sean Ferguson, Engineering and Society

  • Hiromi Kaneda, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese

  • Bilal Maanaki, Middle Eastern and South Asian Languages and Cultures

  • Mahshad Mohit, Middle Eastern and South Asian Languages and Cultures

  • Stephanie Morano, Curriculum Instruction and Special Education

  • Amanda Phillips, Art

  • George Prpich, Chemical Engineering

  • Beth Quatrara, Nursing

  • Tyson Reeder, History

  • Kevin Smith, English

  • Julia Taylor, Pediatrics

  • Krista Varanyak, Statistics

  • Kristen Wells, Public Health Sciences 

2018-2019

  • Rose Buckelew, Sociology

  • Meredith Clark, Media Studies

  • Devin Donovan, English

  • Elizabeth Ellcessor, Media Studies

  • Marina Escamez Ballesta, Spanish, Italian, & Portuguese

  • Alicia Frantz, Chemistry

  • Brad Goetz, Landscape Architecture

  • Esperanza Gorriz Jarque, Spanish, Italian, & Portuguese

  • Natasha Heller, Religious Studies

  • Sharon Ku, Engineering & Society

  • Mary Kuhn, English

  • Meiqin Li, Applied Math

  • Deepyaman Maiti, Engineering & Society

  • Meghan Mattos, Nursing, Acute & Specialty Care

  • Abdul Nasir, Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures

  • Sarah O’Brien, English

  • Rafael Romo, Nursing

  • April Salerno, Curriculum, Instruction, & Special Education

  • Pragnyadipta Sen, Environmental Sciences

  • Crystal Shin, Law

  • David Singerman, History & American Studies

  • Natasha Smith, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

  • Chauncey Smith, Human Services/Youth-Nex

  • Samhita Sunya, Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures

  • Sylvia Tidey, Anthropology

  • Khara Turnbull, Educational Leadership, Foundations, & Policy

  • Katelyn Wood, Drama

  • Xi Yang, Environmental Sciences

2017-2018

  • Homa Alemzadeh, Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Valerie Bass, Human Services

  • Julie Bergner, Mathematics

  • Ha Do Byon, Nursing

  • Steven Caliari, Chemical Engineering

  • Steph Ceraso, English

  • T. Donna Chen, Civil & Environmental Engineering

  • Katrina Debnam, Nursing

  • Paul Dobryden, Germanic Languages & Literatures

  • Keivan Esfarjani, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

  • Tessa Farmer, Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures

  • Farzad Farnoud Hassanzadeh, Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Corin Fox, Transition Program

  • Robin Garrod, Chemistry

  • Donald Griffin, Biomedical Engineering

  • Elizabeth Hall, French

  • Ahmed Ibrahim, Computer Science

  • Cale Jaffe, Law

  • Jamie Jirout, Leadership, Foundations & Policy

  • Sibylle Kranz, Kinesiology

  • Adam Leive, Public Policy & Economics

  • Mike Lyons, Human Services

  • Charles Machan, Chemistry

  • Jessamyn Manson, Biology

  • Elizabeth Ozment, Music

  • Judy Paulick, Curriculum, Instruction, & Special Education

  • Sally Pusede, Environmental Sciences

  • Barbara Reyna, Nursing

  • Sreerekha Sathiamma, Global Studies Program

  • Chauncey Smith, Human Services

  • Sarah (Kate) Stephenson, English

  • Zaida Villanueva Garcia, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese

  • Kevin Welch, Chemistry

  • Katelyn Hale Wood, Drama

  • Y. Julia Yu, Accounting

  • Mona Zebarjadi, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2016-2017

  • Nicholas Barone, Human Services, Communications Sciences & Disorders

  • Nada Basit, Computer Sciences

  • Jeffrey Boichuk, Marketing

  • Maureen Brady, Law

  • Joshua Choi, Chemical Engineering

  • Luke Dahl, Music

  • Shane Davis, Astronomy

  • Deborah Dillon, Nursing

  • David Edwards, Computer Science

  • Corinne Field, Women, Gender, & Sexuality

  • Rider Foley, Engineering & Society

  • Joe Fore, Law

  • Juan Garibay, Higher Education Program

  • Rachel Geer, French

  • Gaurav Giri, Chemical Engineering

  • Njelle Hamilton, English

  • Hyojung Kang, Systems & Information Engineering

  • Jennifer Kastello, Nursing

  • Mona Kasra, Drama

  • Inki Kim, Systems & Information Engineering

  • Virginia LeBaron, Nursing, Acute & Specialty Care

  • Steven Malin, Kinesiology

  • Stephen McDonnell, Materials Science & Engineering

  • Maureen Metzger, Nursing

  • Bala Mulloth, Public Policy

  • Kwame Edwin Otu, African American & African Studies

  • Ann Reimers, Engineering & Society

  • Anne Rotich, African American & African Studies

  • Kristin Roush, Human Services

  • Julio Silvestre, Medicine, Geriatrics, Palliative Care & Hospital Medicine

  • Frederick Smyth, Psychology

  • Julie Spencer, Engineering & Society (Applied Math)

  • Marija Vucelja, Physics

  • Hongning Wang, Computer Science

  • Caitlin Wylie, Engineering & Society

  • Eli Zunder, Biomedical Engineering

2015-2016

  • Andreas Beling, Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Steven Bowers, Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Blaire Cholewa, Counselor Education

  • George Christ, Biomedical Engineering

  • Bethany Coyne, Nursing

  • Sarah Craig, Nursing

  • David Dalton, Drama

  • Cristian Danna, Biology

  • Shilpa Dave, Media Studies & American Studies

  • Kathryn Densberger, College Transition Program

  • Susan Donohue, Engineering & Society

  • Chao Du, Statistics

  • Kateri Dubay, Chemistry

  • Abigail Flower, Systems & Information Engineering and The Data Science Institute

  • Andreas Gahlmann, Chemistry

  • Geoff Geise, Chemical Engineering

  • Kevin Grise, Environmental Sciences

  • Natasha Heny, Curriculum, Instruction, & Special Education

  • Michael Hilinski, Chemistry

  • Ken Hsu, Chemistry

  • Song Hu, Biomedical Engineering

  • Jason Kerrigan, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

  • Kyle Lampe, Chemical Engineering

  • Michael Livermore, Law

  • Jeongok Logan, Nursing

  • Lisa Messeri, Engineering & Society

  • Sarah Milov, History

  • Tolu Odumosu, Engineering & Society and Electrical Engineering

  • Rebecca Pompano, Chemistry

  • Sarah Siegrist, Biology

  • Christin Taylor, College Transition Program

  • Rupa Valdez, Public Health Sciences

  • Daniel Weller, Electrical & Computer Engineering

More about program eligibility and participant expectations.

More about applying to Ignite.